CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Shawn Glover
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
2031 S. Centennial Avenue
Aiken, SC 29803

RE: The tariff classification of crane components

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated July 24, 2014 on behalf of Manitowoc Cranes, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject aluminum ladder, part A17963-2, is used on the boom inserts when rigging a crane.  The ladder measures approximately 94 inches by 25 inches by 20 inches and is used to climb to the top of the boom insert during assembly of a crane.  The top of the ladder features a lip which is placed over the top side rail of the boom.  

The protective guard, part A18599-2, is installed in the body of the crane primarily for protection for the hydraulic piping. The steel plate is used to protect the grease tubing from being damaged. It is said to measure 26 inches by 22 inches and weigh 8.5 lbs.

The steel mesh guard, part 192265-2, is installed in the body of the crane to protect a shaft coupling on the crawler assembly of the crane. It is said to measure 22 inches by 6 inches by 1.25 inches and weigh 7.5 lbs.

In your letter, you propose classifying the protective guard, part A18599-2, and the steel mesh guard, part 192265-2, in subheading 8431.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other … Other: Other. As the subject guards are designed to be used with a crane of heading 8426, HTSUS, classification in subheading 8431.39.0080, HTSUS, would not be appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum ladder, part A17963-2, will be 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other.  

The applicable subheading for the protective guard, part A18599-2, and the steel mesh guard, part 192265-2, will be 8431.49.1090, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Of machinery of heading 8426 … Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division